Visa Information

The following is information on requirements to Visit Canada

All participants who require a visa to come to Canada are encouraged to submit their visa application as early as possible to avoid disappointments. Participants may submit applications online (e-applications), by mail, in person or at a Visa Application Centre. Applicants can visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website to determine the best option for them. The following information and links will help you get started.

It is extremely important that applicants complete the visa application fully. All required documents, including a letter of invitation issued by the conference host, should be included to satisfy the visa officer that he/she meets the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. These documents are listed in the document checklist that forms part of the visa application kit. Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or processing delays.

Participants are encouraged to submit e-applications. This system allows clients to submit complete applications online from the comfort of their home or office. One of the advantages of applying in this manner is that the client is only required to provide a copy of his/her passport with the online application. If the application is approved, the client will be contacted and instructed how to submit the passport for the visa. Further information on this new process may be found at: Note that this system will not allow the client to submit incomplete applications.

The following links will assist participants to determine what they need to do to start planning their trip to Canada:

Citizenship and Immigration Canada website:
Do I need a visa?

Am I eligible for a visa?
Visit on business –
Visit as a tourist –

How do I apply?
Visit on business –
Visit as a tourist –

How much does a temporary resident visa (single or multiple entry) cost?

What period of validity should remain in my passport to obtain a visa?
Passport should be valid for at least six (6) months on the date of application. Participants are invited to consult the website of the visa office responsible for processing their visa application for further information on passport requirements. This information is normally included in the Application For A Temporary Resident Visa – Checklist. As a general rule the validity of a Canadian visa cannot go beyond the validity of the passport. The passport must have at least two blank pages.

Where do I send my visa application?
By mail –
Online –

I need help with my application, what services are available?
Visa Application Centres (VACs)
Completing an Application Form
Save Time: Send a complete Application (Video)

How long will it take to process my visa?
Visit the website of the visa office responsible for processing your visa –

Do I need to provide Biometric information with my visa application?

Can I enter Canada if I am criminally inadmissible, where can I find more information?

I am an international student in the USA, what documents are required for a Canadian visa?

How do I get help if my visa application is refused?

If an individual’s visa application is refused, the applicant will be informed in writing. If there is new information that was not previously considered or if circumstances have changed since the refusal, the applicant may wish to submit a new application.